About Us Despres-Pacey Insurance Brokers Limited Home Insurance policies Liability Insurance Life Insurance Policies Recreational Insurance Commercial Insurance Farm Insurance Insurance Claims Consumer Tips Glossary Privacy Staff and Locations
Insurance Brokers in Northern Ontario
Community Involvement Insurance Brokers in Northern Ontario

<<< Home

Despres-Pacey Insurance Brokers Limited - Privacy




Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

 

Despres-Pacey Insurance values your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our brokerage for your insurance needs. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. 

We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you purchase insurance from us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs.  We assume you have consented to our use of this information for various purposes:

  • to acquire or renew an insurance policy
  • to communicate with you regarding your policy
  • to confirm information provided by you
  • protect us both against error or fraud

What We Will Not Do With Your Personal Information

We will not sell your personal information to anyone.  Nor do we share customer information with organizations outside our member companies that would contact you about their own products or services.

We Strive To Protect Your Personal Information

Our employees who are granted access to customer records understand the need to keep this information confidential. They understand they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and will use reasonable means to ensure that the information is given a comparable level of protection while being processed by a third party.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice by contacting our Privacy Officer. However, by doing that, depending on the situation, you may prevent us from providing you with the product or service you desire.

If You Need More Information

Please contact our office, or to find out more about privacy laws, contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at 1-800-282-1376 or their website at www.privcom.gc.ca.